top of page
  • Adam S

Sports Recap: Week of 2/26

Updated: Mar 7

Over the past three weeks, the winter sports season came to an end, and the spring sports season just began. It’s a busy time in sports for College Prep athletes. Here’s a big Cougar sports scores recap:


WOMEN’S VARSITY SOCCER


  • Wednesday 2/15, Drew: W 4-1 (NCS 1st Round)

  • Saturday 2/18, University: L 4-2 (NCS Quarterfinals)


Maia Beltran ‘23 was named Offensive MVP of the BAC east

Claire Wong ‘23 was named Defensive MVP of the BAC east

Neela Mohanpur ‘23, Lilah Durney ‘23, and Mariko Green ‘24 were named to the All-BAC east 1st team

Kate Szurley ‘24, Adele Beamer ‘24, and Anika Sherer ‘26 were named to the All-BAC east 2nd team


MEN’S VARSITY BASKETBALL


  • Tuesday 2/14, San Domenico: L 61-44 (NCS 1st Round)


Myles Nelson ‘23 was named to the All-BAC east 1st team

Abe Quastler-Cumming ‘23 was named to the All-BAC east 2nd team


WOMEN’S VARSITY BASKETBALL


Tara Valeti ‘23 was named to the All-BAC east 1st team

Macie White ‘23 was named to the All-BAC east 2nd team


MEN’S VARSITY BASEBALL


  • Thursday 3/2, University: L 11-2


MEN’S AND WOMEN’S VARSITY SWIMMING


  • Wednesday 3/1, Berean Christian: Results unrecorded (but unofficially a W)

  • Friday 3/3, Lick Wilmerding: Results unrecorded (but unofficially a W)


MEN’S VARSITY TENNIS


  • Wednesday 2/15: Piedmont: L (Scrimmage)

  • Friday 2/17, Berkeley: L

  • Tuesday 2/21, Bishop O’Dowd: L

  • Wednesday 2/22, James Logan: L

  • Thursday 3/2, San Domenico: W (4-3)


MEN’S AND WOMEN’S VARSITY TRACK

  • Saturday 2/18, Cal All-Corners Meet

  • (M) Avi Paulson ‘23: 37th in the 200m, 27th in the 400m

  • (M) Jonah Porth ‘23: 19th in the 3000m

  • (W) Addie Maguire ‘24: 27th in the 400m, 29th in the 800m

  • (W) Talia Green ‘24: 24th in the 1500m, 2nd in the 1760m race walk

  • (W) Olivia Falk ‘25: 43rd in the 1500m

  • (W) Katelyn Roberts ‘24: 47th in the 1500m

  • Saturday 2/25, Skyline Invitational

  • (M) Emiya Rendall-Jackson ‘25: 27th in 1600m

  • (M) Isan Skarbinski ‘26: 66th in 1600m

  • (M) Julian Bauer ‘24: 20th in 110m hurdles

  • (W) Talia Green ‘24: 6th in 1600m, 2nd in 3200m

  • (W) Olivia Falk ‘25: 31st in 1600m

  • (W) Claire Drasin ‘26: 65th in 400m

  • (W) Desiree Bauer ‘26: 62nd in 400m


MEN’S VARSITY VOLLEYBALL


  • Thursday 2/16, Oakland Tech: L (3-2) (Scrimmage)

  • Friday 2/17, Summit Tamalpais: W (3-1) (Scrimmage)

  • Wednesday 2/22, California Crosspoint: L (3-0)

  • Friday 2/24, Urban: L (3-0)

  • Wednesday 3/1, Stuart Hall: W (3-1)

  • Thursday 3/2, International: L (3-0)

  • Saturday 3/4, Norcal Tournament @ Novato HS: Final Record 1-3


MEN’S JUNIOR VARSITY VOLLEYBALL


  • Thursday 2/16, Oakland Tech: W

  • Wednesday, 2/22, California Crosspoint: W

  • Friday 2/24, Urban: L

  • Wednesday 3/1, Stuart Hall: W

  • Thursday 3/2, International: W (2-0)


COED VARSITY GOLF


  • Tuesday 2/14, Bentley: W

Tuesday 2/28, St. Joseph’s: W

117 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All

MEN’S AND WOMEN’S VARSITY SWIMMING Thursday 3/16, Holy Names + Redwood Christian + St. Joseph’s: Men W, Women W (both teams remain undefeated in team meets) Friday 3/17 - Saturday 3/18, De La Salle In

ROSTER Coach: Wendell Pierce Got very limited roster data (height, middle school, player comp.) Aman Dhillon ‘23 Sean Alster ‘24 Hargobind Bal ‘24 Julian Chen ‘24 Peter (Jayk) Chen ‘24 Axel Hanley ‘24

CO-ED VARSITY GOLF ROSTER Coach: Tom Webster Jerome Chung ‘23 Aidan Dial ‘23 (6’ 0”, Orinda Intermediate, Max Homa) Noah Oh ‘23 William Pirone ‘23 Pierson Scheinberg ‘23 (5’ 7”, Seven Hills, Tyrell Ha

Post: Blog2_Post
bottom of page